C/A No. 5:16-cv-00946-TMC-KDW
[…] See S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a) ("This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims relating to his personal property are cognizable under the SCTA because SCDC is a state agency and Defendants' activities as employees/officials of SCDC are covered by the SCTA. Plaintiff can file a verified claim of his alleged personal property loss with SCDC under the Act. S.C. Code § 15-78-80(a)(1) ("A verified claim for damages under this chapter, setting forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained may be filed . . . with the agency employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim . . . .").
Furthermore, to the extent that Plaintiff's allegations may be construed as an attempt to state a § 1983 claim based on the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution, no plausible claim is stated against any Defendant. See Rhodes v.