C/A No. 5:16-cv-00946-TMC-KDW
[…] Under South Carolina law, Plaintiff's claims relating to lost or destroyed personal property are cognizable under the SCTA. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 through 15-78-220. The provisions of the SCTA encompass both negligent and intentional losses of property proximately caused by a person employed by the State of South Carolina, a state agency, or political subdivision of the state while acting within the scope of his or her employment. See S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a) ("This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.").