Bright v. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Since this matter involves a state property tax assessment and does not involve federal officers, employees, or agencies, 28 U.S.C. § 1361 is not applicable to this matter.

Section 67-5-503 of Tennessee Code Annotated provides that property is classified into three categories for purposes of taxation - real property, tangible personal property, and intangible personal property - and that the ratio of assessment to property value in each class shall be uniform throughout the state and each taxing authority shall apply the same tax rate to all property within its jurisdiction.

Section 67-5-305 of Tennessee Code Annotated sets forth the procedure for adjudicating whether the assessor of property or deputy assessor has "willfully fail[ed], refuse[d] or neglect[ed] to perform, obey and observe the duties or requirements of this chapter." The state director of property assessments has the burden of proof. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-201 & § 67-5-305(d)(4).