Briggs v. State
[…] See NRS 209.4465(7). The district correctly court concluded Briggs was entitled to the application of credits to his minimum sentences for the involuntary manslaughter counts, and granted his petition as to those counts.

The district court further concluded Briggs was not entitled to relief for the battery count. NRS 209.4465(8)(a) precludes application of credits to a minimum sentence where the felony involved "the use or threatened use of force or violence against the victim." And a battery—to which Briggs pleaded guilty—is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." NRS 200.481(1)(a). Accordingly, statutory credits may not be applied to the minimum term of a sentence for battery.