Index No. 308493/2012
[…] Maguire was getting ready to raise the truck's hydraulic boom to release the container, and it was at that time he felt a small impact. Maguire stated that, when the container is raised, the protocol is that the truck moves forward and the container slides off. Defendant did not have anyone to assist him with unloading the container or directing traffic in any fashion, and although his truck contained flares, he did not use it to direct traffic. His truck moved forward less than five feet before he felt an impact.
Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a), "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." A violation of this section of the Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes prima facie liability on the part of the driver of the offending vehicle, and imposes a burden on him or her to proffer a non-negligent explanation for the accident. Flores v.