DOUG BRIGGS, DARCY KOVACS, Plaintiffs, v. LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC., LAKE VUE OPERATIONS, LLC, TODD FLETCHER, ELLIE BASHAM, Defendants.
[…] F. Plaintiffs' Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation Claim Are Flawed
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims must be dismissed because the medical negligence statute requires that all claims related to injuries from health care must be brought under RCW 7.70.030. Defendants also contend that Plaintiffs have failed to identify any facts to support the claims. The Court agrees.
Washington courts have “conclude[d] that whenever an injury occurs as a result of health care, the action for damages for that injury is governed exclusively by RCW 7.70.” Branom v. State, 94 Wn.App. 964, 969 (1999). RCW 7.70.030 provides:
No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his or her representative that the injury suffered would not occur;
(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence.RCW 7.70.030. The medical negligence statute, RCW 7.70, “sweeps broadly.”