Briggs v. General Motors Corp.
[…] An arbitration panel of the Automobile Dispute Settlement Program, administered by the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection under § 42-181(a), heard the dispute on August 14, 2006, and issued a decision against the plaintiff. On August 23, 2006, the plaintiff filed this application to vacate the arbitrators' decision.

Section 42-181(b) provides that if a recently purchased motor vehicle "fails to conform to . . . applicable warranties as defined in . . . section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel . . ." The panel must "base its determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179."

General Statutes § 42-179(d), in turn, obligates a manufacturer to conform the motor vehicle to any "applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer" or replace the vehicle or refund to the consumer the contract price plus other delineated expenses.