Briggs v. General Motors Corp.
[…] An arbitration panel of the Automobile Dispute Settlement Program, administered by the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection under § 42-181(a), heard the dispute on August 14, 2006, and issued a decision against the plaintiff. On August 23, 2006, the plaintiff filed this application to vacate the arbitrators' decision.

Section 42-181(b) provides that if a recently purchased motor vehicle "fails to conform to . . . applicable warranties as defined in . . . section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel . . ." The panel must "base its determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179."