23-cv-00081-GKF-JFJ
[…] Crim. App. 2022) (“This Court looks first to the plain and ordinary language of a statute to discern legislative intent.”).
The parties suggest that the court should construe “custody” to permit the Department to maintain legal custody, rather than physical custody, of the person requiring competency restoration treatment services. [Doc. 52, pp. 9-10]. However, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has recognized that the term “custody,” in criminal law, “generally denotes imprisonment.” Urbauer v. State, 744 P.2d 1274, 1275 (Okla. Crim. App. 1987). In fact, § 1175.6a plainly refers to detention (i.e., physical custody), as the statute states “[t]he person shall remain in the custody of the county jail until such time as the Department has a bed available at the forensic facility.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1175.6a(A) (emphasis added). “In the custody of the county jail” is commonly understood to refer to physical detention. See Lockett v. State, 329 P.3d 755, 758 (Okla. Crim.