finding that the suspended prescriptive period commenced to run on the date the employee received the right-to-sue letter from the EEOC
[…] (Emphasis added.) The effect of a suspension of prescription is provided in La. C.C. art. 3472, which provides "[t]he period of suspension is not counted toward accrual of prescription. Prescription commences to run again upon the termination of the period of suspension."
As recognized in the jurisprudence relied on by Ms. Briggs, the "maximum" amount of time that a plaintiff is afforded to file suit under Section 303(D) is 18 months; however, while such a time period is clearly provided in the statute, it is allowed only if the condition listed in the provision is also met. That condition is "the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights." (Emphasis added.)
The pendency of any administrative or investigative review of Ms. Briggs' claims ended on August 19, 2015. At that time, the suspension provided by La. R.S. 23:303(D) ended, and prescription commenced to run again on Ms. Briggs' claims. See La. C.C. art. 3472. Accepting Ms.