finding that the suspended prescriptive period commenced to run on the date the employee received the right-to-sue letter from the EEOC
[…] Briggs' claims with prejudice in a judgment signed January 6, 2017. Ms. Briggs timely appealed the judgment sustaining the peremptory exception raising the objection of prescription.
DISCUSSION
The issue before us in this appeal is simply the legal question of whether the trial court properly interpreted and applied La. R.S. 23:303(D) to find Ms. Briggs' claims prescribed. That statute is found in the chapter known as the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law (LEDL) and provides:
Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year
prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.
Relying on cases wherein the plaintiffs filed their petitions alleging discrimination beyond the 18–month maximum time period provided in La. R.S. 23:303(D), Ms.