Briggs v. Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth, & their Families/Div. of Family Servs.
[…] An appellant's failure to "present and argue a legal issue in the text of an opening brief constitutes a waiver of that claim on appeal."

Sup. Ct. R. 14(b)(vi)(2).

Roca v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 842 A.2d 1238, 1242-43 (Del. 2004) (citing Turnbull v. Fink, 644 A.2d 1322, 1324 (Del. 1994)).

Id. (quoting Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 182 (3d Cir. 1993)).

(10) Further, under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5), a parent has failed to plan for a child in DFS custody when there is clear and convincing evidence that the parent "is not able or has failed to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development ...." Where the statutory basis for termination is a failure to plan, the Family Court must also find the existence of at least one additional condition enumerated in Section 1103(a)(5).