Briggs v. Briggs
[…] In her trial testimony, the guardian ad litem also recommended that the court issue such an order. In the plaintiff’s proposed orders, she proposed that the parties equally share the cost of any agreed upon extracurricular activities. She did not propose any order as to decision-making authority.

General Statutes § 46b-56a provides in relevant part: "(a) For the purposes of this section, joint custody’ means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.
* * *