3:20-cv-518-YY
[…] Before Judge You, Tanamera argued that the Court lacked personal jurisdiction both because the forum selection clause was not a part of the contract between Tanamera and Bridgewell and because the clause is void under Nevada law. Judge You rejected both arguments. Tanamera objects only to the portion of Judge You's recommendation finding that the forum selection clause is not void under Nevada law.
Tanamera relies on Nevada Revised Statute § 108.2453(2)(d), which provides that any provision requiring litigation outside of Nevada in a “a contract or other agreement for the improvement of property or for the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement . . . is contrary to public policy and is void and unenforceable.” Judge You found that § 108.2453(2)(d) did not apply to Tanamera's agreement with Bridgewell because that agreement was for building materials, not “improvement of property” or “the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement.”