Bridgeview Capital Solutions, LLC v. Eiger
[…] Bridgeview foreclosed on the Arkansas property in September 2002 and commenced this action years later in January 2007 (Zitman Aff., Ex. E). Bridgeview's argument that it is not seeking a deficiency judgment, but rather, just the balance on the Notes based on a contract theory is unavailing ( see Union Realty Partners, 270 AD2D at 339). As Bridgeview brought this action over four years after the foreclosure, it is untimely.

Zitman's argument that Arkansas law applies yields the same result. Section 18-50-112 of the Arkansas Code states, in pertinent part, "[a]t any time within twelve months after a sale . . . a money judgment may be sought for the balance due upon the obligation for which a mortgage . . . was given as security" (A.C.A. Section 18-50-112) (emphasis added). As explained above, Bridgeview commenced this action over four years after the foreclosure.