Bridgeton 396 Broadway Fee LLC v. Rock Grp. NY Corp.
[…] (NYSCEF Doc No. 29.) Petitioner also argues that the itemization is deficient because it "fails to describe the items and costs of labor (e.g., workers, the work actually performed, and the hours' rates of pay actually paid) and the items and costs of materials it claims it furnished at the direction of the non-party construction manager, Rinaldi." (NYSCEF Doc No. 32 at ¶ 10.)

DISCUSSION

Lien Law § 38 requires a lienor, upon written request by a property owner or contractor, to furnish "a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished." "Where the mechanics' lien is based on a written contract that specifies an agreed price and where the work has been substantially completed, a separate itemization of labor and materials is not required." (Biltmore Theatre LLC v.