No. 57283.
[…] 5. Pursuant to his discretion to award credit for “exceptional meritorious service,” the Director of the Nevada Department of Corrections has determined that inmates who successfully complete the above programs will be awarded credits in the above amounts pursuant to NRS 209.4465(2)(b), 209.4465(5), and 209.448.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Bridges' reliance on NRS 209.449 is misplaced.
2. The NDOC Correctional Programs are governed by NRS 209.4485(5), with credit levels being set by the Director pursuant to administrative regulation.
3. NRS 209.4465(5) states: “The Director may allow not more than 90 days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious service.”
4. The director's authority should be broadly interpreted to permit NDOC to offer credit for rehabilitative correctional programming.