Bridges v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Bank
[…] (Dabit, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 81.)

These restrictions, however, led some plaintiffs' attorneys to circumvent the federal bar altogether and bring class actions under state law, often in state court. (Dabit, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 82; Kingate, supra, 784 F.3d at p. 138.) "To prevent that evasion of the PSLRA's restrictions" and its objectives, Congress enacted SLUSA in 1998. (Kingate, supra, at p. 138; Instituto de Prevision Militar v. Merrill Lynch (11th Cir. 2008) 546 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Instituto).) Its preclusive provisions amended both the 1933 and 1934 Acts. Thus, section 78bb(f) of the 1934 Act states: "No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging— [¶] (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or [¶] (B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. [¶] (2) Removal of covered class actions. Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in paragraph (1), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1)." (Italics added.)