Bridges v. Bridges
[…] See Griffith v. Latiolais, 10-754 (La. 10/19/10), 48 So.3d 1058 (explaining that clear and convincing evidence is applied in civil cases only in exceptional circumstances; those where there is either a special danger of deception, or where a particular type of claim should be disfavored for policy reasons).

While a parent designated as a child's sole custodian makes all decisions about the health and welfare of the child, a "joint custody" regime rests on both parents being deemed appropriate and fit to share the physical custody of the child. See La.R.S. 9:336 (obligating parents sharing joint custody "to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.")

Therefore, while the child is in the physical custody of either parent, that parent is responsible for the health and welfare of the child independently, subject to the designation of a domiciliary parent as required by La.R.S. 9:335(B)(1).