Civil Action No. 09-2686.
[…] Ann. § 12A:3-305(a)(1) and off. cmt. 1 (2010); see also Triffin v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc., 394 N.J. Super. 237, 247 (App. Div. 2007). The fact that Plaintiff is not a holder in due course of the Note does not affect Plaintiff's ability to bring this action to enforce payment of the Note. See N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:25-1 ("All contracts for the sale and conveyance of real estate . . . shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name. . . ."), 46:9-9 (2010) ("All mortgages . . . shall be assignable at law . . . and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name. . . ."). Defendant does not appear to dispute that Plaintiff is a valid holder of the Note and mortgages.