Civil Action No. 09-2686.
[…] Cushman, Inc., 256 N.J. Super. 58, 63-64 (App. Div. 1992). Defendant does not assert that any of these exceptions apply here. Under Virginia law, a defense of usury is not applicable to loans obtained for business purposes in any amount over $5,000. Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-317 (2010) ("No person shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail himself of the provisions of this chapter, or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest, to avoid or defeat the payment of interest, or any other sum, in connection with a loan made to a person for business or investment purposes, if the initial amount of the loan is $5,000 or more."). Defendant does not suggest that the disputed loan is something other than a business loan, or that it exceeded $5,000. Thus, Virginia law forecloses Defendant's usury argument.
However, even if New Jersey law applied to the instant dispute, Defendant's usury argument would fare no better.