Civil Action No. 09-2686.
[…] Defendant does not suggest that the disputed loan is something other than a business loan, or that it exceeded $5,000. Thus, Virginia law forecloses Defendant's usury argument.
However, even if New Jersey law applied to the instant dispute, Defendant's usury argument would fare no better. New Jersey corporations are not entitled to plead usury as a defense. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 31:1-6 (2010) ("No corporation . . . shall plead or set up the defense of usury to any action brought against it to . . . enforce a remedy on any obligation executed by said corporation. . . ."). Although Defendant is an individual and not a corporation, when "the defense of usury cannot be pleaded by the corporate maker of the notes, it is likewise unavailable to the individual endorsers on the notes." Fine v. H. Klein, Inc., 10 N.J. Super. 295, 300 (Cty.