Civil Action No. 03-cv-72211
[…] The Court may assess fees against an attorney who unreasonably and vexatiously multiplies litigation, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Jones v. Continental Corp., 789 F.2d 1225, 1230 (6th Cir. 1986). "[W]hen an attorney knows or reasonably should know that a claim pursued is frivolous, or that his or her litigation tactics will needlessly obstruct the litigation of nonfrivolous claims, a trial court does not err by assessing fees attributable to such actions against the attorney." Id. Section 1927 provides as follows:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.28 U.S.C. § 1927.
The Court may also impose sanctions in the form of attorney fees against a party where the party has acted in bad faith. See BDT Products, Inc. v. Lexmark Intern., Inc., 602 F.3d 742, 752 (6th Cir. 2010).