No. X06 CV 04 0184523 S
[…] The motion to strike the CUTPA claim filed by the Willinger defendants is hereby granted.
VI Count Eleven: Statutory Theft
In count eleven of its complaint, the plaintiff claims that the defendants committed civil theft in violation of General Statutes § 52-564 by stealing the plaintiff's contractual right to develop the property at Steel Point. The defendants Bridgeport, Ganim, Willinger and Kasper assert that count eleven should be stricken because intangible contract rights do not constitute property under § 52-564. I am not persuaded.
Section 52-564 provides that "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Our Supreme Court has held that statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 44 (2000).