Bridgeport City Supervs. v. Bridgeport
[…] (6) "Employee organization" means any lawful association, labor organization, federation or council having as a primary purpose the improvement of wages, hours and other conditions of employment among employees of municipal employers.

Genera] Statutes § 52-417 sets forth the procedure for an order confirming an arbitration award. Section 52-417 provides:

At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.

An award that manifests an egregious or patently irrational application of the law is an award that should be set aside pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418(a)(4), because the arbitrator has exceeded his powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. LaSalla v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., 278 Conn. 578, 898 A.2d 803 (2006). Arbitration in this matter proceeded pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement existing exclusively between Bridgeport and the BCSA. Article 1.1 of the CBA provides:

Sec. 52-418. Vacating award reads in relevant part:

(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.