Bridgepoint Capital, LLC v. Carvell
[…] See Dorsey v. N. Light Health, 2022 ME 62, ¶ 10, 288 A.3d 386. To controvert a party's statement of fact, an opposing party must "support each denial or qualification by a record citation." M.R. Civ. P. 56(h)(2).

III. Discussion

Bridgepoint moves for summary judgment on the two counts asserted against Defendant Cimino: Count XVI for fraudulent transfer and Count XVII for conversion.

A. Count XVI: Fraudulent Transfer

Bridgepoint claims that the transfer from Mr. Carvell to Mr. Cimino was a fraudulent transfer under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, 14 M.R.S. §§ 3571-3582. Specifically, Bridgepoint claims the transfer violated 14 M.R.S. § 3576(2), which provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

"Insider" is defined as follows;

"Insider" includes; A. If the debtor is an individual:
(1) A relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
(2) A corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer or person in control;
B. If the debtor is a corporation: