Bridev One, LLC v. Regency Ctrs., L.P.
[…] In reply, Regency argues that the lease is not ambiguous and points to Section 25(b) which provides that the Lease shall not be construed for or against Landlord or Tenant and Patel testified at trial that he was represented by counsel throughout the negotiation and drafting process.

Pre-judgment interest is awarded as a matter of right, an express contract rate of interest will be set as the default rate, and post-judgment interest may be awarded in the court's discretion. Presumably, Plaintiffs' reliance on the legal rate of interest is premised on 6 Del. C. §2301(a) that provides "[a]ny lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon.." However, this section does not apply to situations involving commercial leases or where the amount in controversy is more than $100,000.00.

Professional Investigating & Consulting Agency, Inc. v. Hewlett-Packard Co., 2015 WL 1417329, at *10 (Del. Super. Mar. 23, 2015).