No. 1220
[…] Brass Metal Prods., Inc. v. E-J Enters., Inc., 189 Md. App. 310, 364 (2009) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
I. Jail Call Admissibility under Wiretap Statute
On appeal, Briddell does not seriously contest the legality of the jail to record his phone calls, but he does object to this evidence being admitted against him at trial pursuant to CJP § 10-402(c)(3). Briddell argues that the Wiretap Statute did not authorize jail staff to disclose the recorded conversation to the Office of the State's Attorney.
CJP § 10-402(c)(3) states:
It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State.
The short answer to the question presented is that there is nothing in CJP § 10-402(c)(3) that would require a specific notification to the communicating parties that the recording will be used at trial. Pursuant to CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(i)(2), both Briddell and his wife consented to being recorded when they continued their phone conversation after having heard an automated message stating they would be recorded and monitored by the Wicomico Department of Corrections. We elaborate.
CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(i)(2) "applies to an interception in which . . . one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception."
CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(i)(2) "requires consent from all parties before a conversation may be taped or otherwise intercepted in the absence of a court order authorizing law enforcement officials to conduct a wiretap." Miles v. State, 365 Md. 488, 508 (2001) (citations omitted).