No. 1220
[…] Defense counsel asserted that such calls were inadmissible under the Maryland Wiretap Statute, codified at Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 10-402(d), and asserted that disclosure and use by the State without notice to Briddell required proper authority of the State. The circuit court denied defense counsel's motion to suppress the jail call.
CJP § 10-402(d) states:
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public may not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to the person or entity providing the service, or an agent of the person or entity) while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended recipient.
(d)(2) A person or entity providing electronic communication service to the public may divulge the contents of a communication:
(i) As otherwise authorized by federal or State law . . . .
During Agent Rose's testimony, the State attempted to introduce a portion of the call. Defense counsel objected, stating Briddell's jail call with his wife was a privileged marital communication. The circuit court overruled the objection.