No. 1220
[…] Lentz, 419 F. Supp. 2d at 828 (footnote omitted).
Because Briddell consented to the call and the applicable portions of CJP § 10-402 do not prohibit the disclosure of the recording to the State, the circuit court did not err when it admitted the jail call at trial.
II. Applicability of Marital Privilege
The marital privilege doctrine, as codified in CJP § 9-105, is "one of two privileges that protects confidential communications between husband and wife." Wong-Wing v. State, 156 Md. App. 597, 607 (2004) (citations omitted). It provides that "[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage." CJP § 9-105 (emphasis added).
There exist, however, several exceptions to martial privilege.