19-cv-2600 (ERK) (RLM)
[…] Meritocracy Ventures, Ltd., 108 A.D.3d 1084, 1084-85 (4th Dep't 2013); see also Marciano v. DCH Auto Grp., 14 F.Supp.3d 322, 330 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (collecting cases). In sum, Alpha Omega is liable to the funds for any unpaid contributions it owed under the collective bargaining agreement, as well as any associated statutory damages. It is also liable for deductions from employee wages that were supposed to be turned over to the union's vacation fund under the collective bargaining agreement, which also qualify as plan assets under ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102 (“the assets of the plan include amounts (other than union dues) . . . that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution . . . to the plan”); ECF No. 77-5 at 39.
It is also no defense, as defendants assert elsewhere, that they may have made benefit payments directly to individual employees, since they had a contractual obligation to pay the benefit funds. Trs. of Ne. Carpenters Health v.