Brickey R. v. Saul
[…] Because the ALJ indeed did not discount Plaintiff's testimony on that basis, the Court declines to address those arguments.

The ALJ stated clear and convincing reasons, supported by substantial evidence, to partially discount Plaintiff's subjective symptom testimony. Reversal is not warranted.

VI. CONCLUSION

Consistent with the foregoing and under sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), IT IS ORDERED that judgment be entered AFFIRMING the Commissioner's decision, DENYING Plaintiff's request for remand, and DISMISSING this action with prejudice. DATED: April 20,2020

That sentence provides: "The [district] court shall have power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing." --------

/s/

JEAN ROSENBLUTH

U.S. MAGISTRATE JUDGE


Summaries of

Brickey R. v. Saul

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Apr 20, 2020
Case No. CV 19-4953-JPR (C.D. Cal. Apr. 20, 2020)
Case details for

Brickey R. v. Saul

Case Details