No. 1-19-1171
[…] Hampton v. Chicago Transit Authority, 2018 IL App (1st) 172074, ¶ 19, 138 N.E.3d 751. In contrast, a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 admits the legal sufficiency of the allegations, but raises an affirmative defense or another basis to defeat the claims alleged. Hampton, 2018 IL App (1st) 172074, ¶ 19, 138 N.E.3d 751; 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). Although Ticketmaster cited section 2-619 in its motion to dismiss, Ticketmaster's motion did not inform the trial court of an affirmative matter outside the petition, as section 2-619 motions do, such as a bankruptcy, or a doctrine such as res judicata or governmental immunity, which would preclude proceeding on an otherwise viable pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2018) ("the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy"; 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(4) (West 2018) ("the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment"); Arteman v.