Brick v. 3859 Tenth Ave. Corp.
[…] Consequently, Tenth Avenue defendants have failed to show, prima facie, that they cannot be held liable as out-of-possession landlords.

Tenth Avenue defendants also argue that sections 27-127 and 27-128 are "non-specific statutory code violations" that cannot support a claim under GML § 205-a (1) which provides that firefighters have a right of action where the "negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state [or local] governments" "directly or indirectly" causes the firefighter's injury during the discharge of his duties.