Brick v. 3859 Tenth Ave. Corp.
[…] The 1968 Code now provides that "[b]uildings and spaces shall be classified in the industrial occupancy group when they are used for fabricating, assembling, manufacturing, or processing products, materials, or energy . . . ." (Administrate Code § 27-249 [emphasis added]). The industrial occupancy group consists of subgroups D-1 and D-2, depending on the product manufactured (Administrative Code §§ 27-249, 27-237 at Table 3-1, 27-250, and 27-251), whereas furniture storage falls within occupancy group B-1 (id., § 27-246). Specifically, in section 27-246, occupancy group B-l is defined as including "buildings and spaces used for storing any flammable or combustible materials that is [sic] likely to permit the development and propagation of fire with moderate rapidity." Under section 27-246(a), a typical occupancy for group B-1 includes "[w]arehouses" and "storerooms," with "[t]ypical material contents" including "furniture . . . upholstery and mattresses . . . ." Thus, when the use of the second floor of the premises changed from manufacturing to furniture