Brick v. 3859 Tenth Ave. Corp.
[…] In addition, section 26-223 permits the continued "lawful occupancy and use of any building existing on [December 6, 1968] . . . unless a change is specifically required by the provisions of the building code; and any changes of occupancy or use of any building existing on such date shall be subject to the provisions of the building code . . . ." Consistent with these provisions, section 27-112 permits "[c]hanges in the occupancy or use of any building," subject to section 27-217, which, in turn, provides that:

[n]o change shall be made in the occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of occupancy for such building, or which would bring it under some special provision of this code or other applicable law or regulation, unless a new certificate of occupancy is issued by the commissioner certifying that such building or part thereof conform to all of the applicable provisions of this code and all other applicable laws and regulations for the proposed new occupancy or use.