Brick v. 3859 Tenth Ave. Corp.
[…] (Administrative Code § 27-101, 27-105; see also "Preface" to 1968 Code, as amended on Oct. 1, 2004). Section 27-111 of the 1968 Code permits the continuation of "[t]he lawful occupancy and use of any building, including the use of any service equipment therein, existing on the effective date of this code or thereafter constructed or installed in accordance with prior code requirements, . . . unless a retroactive change is specifically required by the provisions of this code." Section 27-118(a) provides that, "if the alteration of a building or space therein results in a change in the occupancy group classification of the building under the provisions of subchapter three, then the entire building shall be made to comply with the requirements of this code." In addition, section 26-223 permits the continued "lawful occupancy and use of any building existing on [December 6, 1968] . . . unless a change is specifically required by the provisions of the building code; and any changes of occupancy or use of any building existing on such date shall be