11-22-00353-CR
[…] B. Standard of Review & Applicable Law
A defendant's due process rights are violated when he is tried and convicted while he is mentally incompetent to stand trial. Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966); Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Generally, a defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proven otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2018). If, however, a defendant does not have (1) "sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding," or (2) "a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him]," he is considered to be incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.003(a).
A trial court must employ a two-step process in making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.