Brice v. MacGuinness
[…] The Michigan Governmental Immunity Statute presents the criteria that a governmental employee must satisfy in order to be protected by immunity. The statute, though, does not provide a separate cause of action under which Plaintiff may bring additional claims. In his Amended More Definite Statement, Plaintiff has already asserted claims for gross negligence, negligence, and intentional acts in other counts of his complaint. (Id. at ¶¶ 79-89.) Plaintiff cannot somehow reassert these as additional claims under the Michigan Governmental Immunity Statute.

II. THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE — MCL 380.10, et seq.

The Revised School Code states: "It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil's parents and legal guardians to develop the pupil's intellectual capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive environment." MCL § 380.10 (2005).

Here, in Count IV of its Amended More Definite Statement, Plaintiff alleges a breach of MCL § 380.10, et seq. (Pl.'s Am. More Definite Statement ¶¶ 90 and 92.).