Bribriesco-Ledger v. Klipsch
[…] There's no definitive list of features of so-called independent agencies—indeed, there's not even a definitive list of agencies that fall within the category of "independent agencies"—from which we could unpack all the features that Bribriesco-Ledger might suggest the word independent carries with it. See Kirti Datla & Richard L. Revesz, Deconstructing Independent Agencies (and Executive Agencies) , 98 Cornell L. Rev. 769, 785 (2013). But other language in section 216.19(2) seems to undercut Bribriesco-Ledger's interpretation. In the sentence immediately following the requirement to create the "independent local civil rights agency or commission," the statute states: "An agency or commission for which a staff is provided shall have control over such staff." Iowa Code § 216.19(2).