Bribriesco-Ledger v. Klipsch
[…] Bribriesco-Ledger sued, claiming that without a showing of cause the mayor had no authority to remove her. Klipsch and the City of Davenport filed a motion for summary judgment contending that the law imposed no obligation to show cause for the removal. The district court denied the motion, and Klipsch and the City filed an application for interlocutory review, which we granted.

The Iowa Civil Rights Act imposes certain requirements on cities. At issue in this case is Iowa Code section 216.19(2) (2019), which provides:

A city with a population of twenty-nine thousand, or greater, shall maintain

an independent local civil rights agency or commission consistent with commission rules adopted pursuant to chapter 17A. An agency or commission for which a staff is provided shall have control over such staff. A city required to maintain a local civil rights agency or commission shall structure and adequately fund the agency or commission in order to effect cooperative undertakings with the Iowa civil rights commission and to aid in effectuating the purposes of this chapter.

Davenport's population exceeds the statute's threshold and, in compliance with the associated requirement, the City of Davenport maintains the Davenport Civil Rights Commission.