Bribriesco-Ledger v. Klipsch
[…] See, e.g. , Iowa Code § 13B.8 (local public defender and others removable "for cause" by state public defender); id. § 341A.12 (classified civil service employees subject to removal "for cause" by the county sheriff); id. § 414.8 (local board of adjustment members removable "for cause" by city councils); id. § 602.2101 (judicial branch employees removable "for cause" by the supreme court). And most importantly here, we need look no further for the legislature's use of specific removal-for-cause language than chapter 216 itself. Section 216.3(2) addresses the power to remove commissioners from the state-level Iowa Civil Rights Commission, and states: "Any commissioner may be removed from office by the governor for cause. " Iowa Code § 216.3(2) (emphasis added).

We construe the text of a statute as a whole. Doe , 943 N.W.2d at 610 ; Scalia & Garner, Reading Law , at 167. Words and phrases are presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text. State v.