Bribriesco-Ledger v. Klipsch
[…] The petition asserted Bribriesco-Ledger could not be removed except for cause until after they receive a due process hearing before a neutral body.

The court granted the writ of certiorari. Mayor Klipsch then moved for summary judgment. The gist of the mayor's motion was that members of the commission serve at the pleasure of the mayor and could be removed at will. The mayor cited Iowa Code section 372.15, which provides, "Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order." Bribriesco-Ledger maintained that under Iowa Code section 216.19(2), the Davenport Civil Rights Commission is an "independent local civil rights agency or commission."