Bribriesco-Ledger v. Klipsch
[…] The letter included several pages stating "the reasons" for the action. Four new commissioners were appointed on April 24. Bribriesco-Ledger contested the removal, filing a petition for writ of certiorari and declaratory judgment, and seeking a money judgment for attorney fees and costs, against Klipsch and the City.

Neither the Iowa Civil Rights Act nor the Davenport Municipal Code addresses removal procedures for appointees to the commission. But procedures for "removal of appointees" from city offices are set forth in Iowa Code section 372.15, which states:

Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date.

Removal from office under section 372.15 doesn't require that the removal be for cause. Waddell v. Brooke , 684 N.W.2d 185, 190 (Iowa 2004) ; Bennett v. City of Redfield , 446 N.W.2d 467, 473 (Iowa 1989) ; Scott v.