2022-054-B 2022-046-B
[…] (iii) Dwellings which are used for human habitation and permanently affixed appurtenant structures or improvements.…25 Pa. Code § 89.142a(f) (emphasis added).
We have excluded from our quotation the remaining portion of 52 P.S. § 1406.5d(a)(3), which was superseded in 2004 by the federal Office of Surface Mining. See 30 CFR § 938.13 (superseding "[t]he portion of section 5.4(a)(3) (52 P.S. 1406.5d(a)(3)) of BMSLCA that states, 'in place on the effective date of this section or on the date of first publication of the application for a Mine Activity Permit or a five-year renewal thereof for the operations in question and within the boundary of the entire mine as depicted in said application'). See also 69 FR 71553 (Dec. 9, 2004).
The argument of the Department and the Permittee can be broken down into essentially two parts. First, they argue that the Act and the regulations require a structure to be "in place at the time of mining" to be eligible for a claim for subsidence damage.