5:24-CV-26 (CFH)
[…] The Commissioner argues that ALJ Hoffman "properly evaluated medical source opinion evidence when assessing plaintiffs RFC." Dkt. No. 11 at 2. Thus, the Commissioner contends that the decision should be affirmed. See id, A. Medical Opinions of Three Psychologists
1. Legal Standards
a. "Special Technique" for Alleged Mental Impairments
Where an alleged disability involves a medically-determinable mental impairment, the ALJ is to use a "special technique" that rates the degree of functional limitation caused by the mental impairment. Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b). The regulations identify "four broad functional areas" that examine the claimant's ability to: "[understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself." id. § 416.920a(c)(3). These areas are rated on a five-point scale: "[n]one, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme." id. § 416.920a(c)(4).