5:24-CV-26 (CFH)
[…] Instead, an ALJ is to evaluate medical opinions and PAMFs by considering their "persuasiveness." See Id. In determining how "persuasive" a medical opinion or PAMF is, an ALJ must "consider" the following factors: "supportability, consistency, treatment relationship, specialization, and 'other factors.'" id, § 416.920c(a) and (c)(1)-(5). However, in many cases, the ALJ only need "explain" how the supportability and consistency factors were considered, as they are "the most important factors." id § 416.920c(b)(2); see also id § 416.920c(b)(2)-(3) (stating that the ALJ need not discuss the remaining factors unless the ALJ finds "two or more medical opinions or [PAMFs] about the same issue are both equally well-supported [] and consistent with the record [] but are not exactly the same").