20-cv-3429 (DC)
[…] Heidgen, 3 N.E.3d 657, 666 (N.Y. 2013); however, "like any other mens rea," depraved indifference can "be proved by circumstantial evidence," Feingold, 852 N.E.2d at 1169.
"A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists." N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(3). "The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id.
Here, Chambers has not demonstrated that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support a conviction of reckless endangerment in the first degree related to the December 2, 2015 high-speed car chase. Instead, a review of the evidence shows that it was sufficient.