Case No. 16-cv-01313-RS
[…] SEC Rule 13d-5, which was promulgated to implement and clarify section 13(d) of the Exchange, defines beneficial ownership by a "group" as follows:
When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the [Exchange] Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the key inquiry in determining whether a group existed such that beneficial ownership stakes can be aggregated is whether the parties "agree[d] to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of" a company's securities. See Dreiling v. Am. Online Inc., 578 F.3d 995, 1002-03 (9th Cir. 2009). Generally, courts have concluded that whether such an agreement existed is a question of fact.