David L. Brewster, Petitioner v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, Respondent
[…] Code §73.1(a)(4). As a result, Brewster failed to properly raise this issue. This Court agrees with the Board that it is waived.
Brewster next contends that the Board erred when it extended the duration of his sentence in ways never contemplated by the sentencing court. Brewster asserts that he has a right to serve his sentence continuously unless he is convicted of escape. Because Brewster was not charged with escape, tried for escape, or convicted of escape, he argues that he may not be confined under the Board's custody after his original maximum date.
Section 6138 of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S. §6138, provides:
(a) Convicted violators.—
(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time
thereafter in a court of record may, at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.
(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve, and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
In Richards v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 20 A.3d 596, 599 (Pa.