Brewer v. United States
[…] Appeal from the United States Court of Federal Claims in No. 1:20-cv-01209-ZNS, Judge Zachary N. Somers.

KEVIN BREWER, Grand Prairie, TX, pro se.

JOSEPH ALAN PIXLEY, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, United States Department of Justice, Washington, DC, for defendant-appellee. Also represented by BRIAN M. BOYNTON, DEBORAH ANN BYNUM, MARTIN F. HOCKEY, JR.

Before NEWMAN, CLEVENGER, and STOLL, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM

Kevin Lamonte Brewer appeals from the final decision of the United States Court of Federal Claims dismissing his complaint for monetary relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1495. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the dismissal of Mr. Brewer's complaint.

BACKGROUND

Section 1495 provides that the Court of Federal Claims "shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." A companion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2513, provides that any person suing under § 1495 must allege and prove, among other things, that his conviction has been reversed and that "his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with the charge on which he was convicted constituted no offense against the