Brewer v. United States
[…] Appellant's Br. 1-2. After Mr. Brewer appealed to this court but before the case was submitted for decision, the Eighth Circuit affirmed the district court's denial of his request for a certificate of innocence. United States v. Brewer, 853 Fed.Appx. 46, 46 (8th Cir. 2021). Shortly after Mr. Brewer's appeal to this court was submitted for decision, the Supreme Court denied his petition for certiorari regarding the Eighth Circuit's decision. Brewer v. United States, 142 S.Ct. 1242 (2022).

We agree with the Court of Federal Claims that Mr. Brewer's claim for monetary relief under § 1495 cannot succeed without him having been granted a certificate of innocence. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b) ("Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received."); see also, e.g., Sykes v. United States, 105 Fed.Cl. 231, 233 (2012) ("[A]n unjust conviction and imprisonment claim must be established by either a certificate granted by the court of conviction or a pardon."). Mr. Brewer has now exhausted all remedies in seeking a certificate of innocence.