ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS: PAUL V. OTT, Jackson ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE: JAMES R. MOORE JR., CHARLES LANDON KIDD, Ridgeland
[…] Because it did not, we decline to rewrite the policy on its behalf. Accordingly, we find that the absence of an express prohibition on stacking allows Brewer to stack the UM benefits of the vehicles insured under the same policy.
Furthermore, UM state law expressly allows insureds to purchase excess coverage. State law permits insurers to either narrow their liability by including expressed anti-stacking provisions within policies, or draft policies more broadly to include coverage in excess of statutory minimums. Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-111 (Rev. 2011) ("Any policy which grants the coverage required for motor vehicle liability insurance may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of, or in addition to, the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy."). And, "excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of [the Uninsured Motorist Statute]." Id .
¶22. Farm Bureau relied on Mascarella , Meyers , and Glennon for its argument that state law prohibited Class II insureds from stacking UM benefits.