Brewer v. Atkinson
[…] The trial court entered a judgment on July 7, 2017, denying the Brewers' motion for a partial summary judgment and granting the Atkinsons' motion for a summary judgment on all counts of the complaint. The Brewers filed a timely postjudgment motion on August 3, 2017, in which they asserted for the first time a challenge to the constitutionality of § 3–5–3(a). The trial court summarily denied the Brewers' postjudgment motion the next day, and the Brewers timely appealed to our supreme court, which transferred the appeal to this court, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12–2–7(6).

Section 3–5–3(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[T]he owner of any stock or animal shall not be liable for any damages to any motor vehicle or any occupant thereof suffered, caused by or resulting from a collision with such stock or other animal, unless it be proven that such owner knowingly or wilfully put or placed such stock upon such public highway, road or street where such damages were occasioned."

We note that the Brewers have not raised on appeal the argument that § 3–5–3(a) does not apply to keepers of livestock. See Chandler v. Waugh, 290 Ala. 70, 74, 274 So.2d 46, 49 (1973) (indicating that the predecessor statute to § 3–5–3 applied to an "owner or keeper of stock").