23-CV-0483-SEH-CDL
[…] Aug. 8, 2017), amended and superseded on denial of reh'g en banc 875 F.3d 896 (10th Cir. Nov. 9, 2017)). The state district court denied Brewer's application, concluding that two claims were procedurally barred and that his claim challenging the State's exercise of criminal jurisdiction in Indian country was “premature” because the Tenth Circuit's decision in Murphy was pending review in the Supreme Court. ECF No. 8-19, at 4-6. Brewer appealed, and the OCCA affirmed the denial of postconviction relief in February 2019. ECF No. 8-20.
In relevant part, the Major Crimes Act (“MCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1153, provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian” certain enumerated offenses, including murder, “shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the [enumerated] offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a).