23-CV-0483-SEH-CDL
[…] Id. at 43-44; ECF No. 8-23 (evidentiary hearing stipulations). The State did not seek a stay or file a postconviction appeal to challenge the order granting postconviction relief, vacating his judgment, and dismissing his case. ECF No. 1-1, at 73.
Under Oklahoma law, the State had ten days from May 25, 2021, to seek a stay of the state district court's order granting postconviction relief, twenty days to file a notice of appeal, and either thirty or sixty days to perfect a postconviction appeal in the OCCA. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1084 (providing that state district court's written order granting or denying postconviction relief “is a final judgment”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1087 (providing that “[a] final judgment” in a postconviction proceeding “may be appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals on petition in error filed either by the applicant or the state within thirty (30) days from the entry of the judgment” and further providing that, “[u]pon motion of either party on filing of notice of intent to appeal, within ten (10) days of entering the judgment, the district court may stay the execution of the judgment pending disposition on appeal”); Weatherford v. State, 13 P.3d 987, 987-89 (Okla. Crim.