2:09-cv-1106.
[…] See: Exhibit 12 (Memorandum of the Superior Court) to the answer at p. 7.
In reviewing this claim, the Superior Court observed that as a matter of law, Brewer's claim was meritless. Specifically, the Court observed that "a defendant may be convicted as an accomplice notwithstanding the absence of any corresponding prosecution of the principal." As a matter of state substantive law, the determination of the state court is conclusive hereTaylor v. Horn, 504 F.3d 416 (3d Cir. 2007), cert. denied 129 S.Ct. 92 (2008).
See: Id. at pp. 7-8. The Court specifically cited to 18 Pa.C.S.A. 306(g) which states:
An accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted.
In its response, the Commonwealth represents that its search of the record has failed to disclose any indication that the petitioner's letter of resignation was introduced into evidence.