2:23-cv-00860-TLN-JDP (PS)
[…] Unlike the three main subchapters, Title V does not contain its own remedial and enforcement provisions. Instead, it states that the “remedies and procedures available under sections 12117, 12133, and 12188 of this title shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsection[ ] (a) . . . with respect to” Title I, Title II, and Title III, respectively. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(c).
In enacting the ADA, Congress unequivocally expressed its intention to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”). However, the Supreme Court and U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit have concluded that Congress did not validly abrogate all provisions. In Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v.