May 21, 1943.
[…] No appeal was taken by plaintiff from this order.
The New York City Charter (1938) provides that the Board of Standards and Appeals shall act as an appellate administrative tribunal with power to entertain appeals from all decisions of the Borough Superintendent of Buildings. Section 648 provides: "Appeals may be taken from decisions of Borough Superintendents to the board of standards and appeals as provided by law."
Subdivision 6 of section 666 of said Charter provides further that: "The board shall have power:
* * * * * * *
6. To hear and decide appeals and review any order, requirement, decision or determination of any borough superintendent of buildings or of the fire commissioner or any rule or regulation or amendment or repeal thereof made by the fire commissioner, under the authority conferred upon them by law, by reversing or affirming in whole or in part, or modifying the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from, and to make such order, requirement, decision or determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises, and to that end shall have the power of the officer from whose ruling the appeal is taken."
The plaintiff has failed to exhaust her remedy by appeal to the Board of Standards and Appeals from the order of the Borough Superintendent of Buildings (cf. Matter of Towers Management Corp. v.