Bretz v. Buckingham Twp.
[…] Baker v. Chartiers Township Zoning Hearing Board, 677 A.2d 1274, 1279 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).

However, the Withdrawal Agreement does not constitute "illegal" contract zoning because Section 508(3) of the MPC authorizes agreements to extend the period of time for a governing board to render a decision on a land development application. As mentioned, infra, the Withdrawal Agreement was entered into so that time would not run against the Board and falls within the ambit of Section 508(4)(i).

53 P.S. §10508(3) provides that a governing body shall render its decision on approval of a plat within 90 days "unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision."

III.