Brett v. Brett
[…] If Plaintiff fails to file a timely amended complaint in this case, the complaint with be dismissed with prejudice in its entirety.

In the present action, Plaintiff again seeks relief based on allegations that Defendants Ken Brett, Nancy Salter, Bill Naulty, and Nancy Naulty opened Plaintiff's mail from various sources, including several banks in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1702. Section 1702, contained within Title 18 of the United States Code defining federal crimes and outlining federal criminal procedure, provides:

Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1702.

However, Section 1702 is a criminal statute and cannot provide Plaintiff with any relief in a civil action such as this. Berlin Democratic Club v.