Record No. 1511-95-4
[…] While Judge Kenney's order did not indicate the level of either spousal or child support which father was then obligated to pay, both parties' motions indicated that the amount of spousal support was $200. Mother's motion also stated that the amount of child support was $1,000. Therefore, we cannot say that the trial judge erred in denying mother's request for arrearages attributable to the period prior to July 1994.
Moreover, under Code § 20-108, support "may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party." "Whether to make modification of a support order effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court." O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va. App. 960, 965, 420 S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992).