Breton v. Warden
[…] (Exhibit 58.) In other words, while Borden testified at the second penalty phase that the petitioner qualified for the statutory mitigating factor involving a person who had a "significantly impaired" mental condition and ability to conform to the law, Borden would have gone further with the aid of the 1966 transcripts and rendered an opinion that the petitioner was "unable" to appreciate the nature of his behavior and "unable" to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. The latter opinion is equivalent to one that the petitioner was legally insane. See General Statutes § 53a-13.

From 1983 on, section 53a-13(a) has provided: "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law." See Public Acts 1983, No. 83-486; State v. Putnoki, 200 Conn. 208, 211 n. 2, 510 A.2d 1329 (1986).

The Supreme Court recounted the next development.