Civil Action No. 04-1239 (JR).
[…] The Government is entitled to the entire right, title, and interest in and to an invention if any single one of the Section 501.6(a)(1) factors is met. See Schlie v. Dep't of the Air Force, 37 U.S.P.Q.2d 1215, 1216-17 (Dep't of Commerce 1993).
An employee may rebut the presumption of Government ownership, applying the same principles, Grace v. Dep't of the Army, 65 U.S.P.Q.2d 1475, 1477 (Dep't of Commerce 2002), by showing that, as measured by the section 501.6(a)(1) factors, it would be "insufficient equitably to justify a requirement of assignment to the Government of the entire right, title and interest in and to such invention." 37 C.F.R. § 501.6(a)(2). "[R]ights determinations turn on the facts of a particular case and so are made on a case-by-case basis." Menke v. Dep't of the Army, 20 U.S.P.Q.2d 1386, 1387 (Dep't of Commerce 1991).
B. Facts