Brethren Mutual Ins. Co. v. Mckernan
[…] Our sole task in this action is to interpret language in an insurance policy and determine whether coverage is triggered.

¶ 21 In determining whether restitution can be considered an award of damages for our purpose, we will examine the statutory definition of and authorization for restitution. Section 1106 provides that after a defendant has been convicted of "any crime" where "the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime," the defendant "shall" be sentenced to make restitution. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Restitution is mandatory and ordered regardless of the financial resources of the defendant "so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(i). In addition, restitution must be awarded to any insurance company for loss compensated by the insurer. Id.