09-14-2015
[…] 4. Plaintiffs' deemed admissions are conclusive as to the matters admitted
Finally, plaintiffs argue that even if the trial court properly deemed each of the matters specified in the RFAs to be admitted, the admissions are contradicted by statements that Lucinda Bretches made during deposition testimony. According to plaintiffs, Bretches's conflicting deposition testimony is sufficient to create a triable issue of fact on each of the matters specified in the RFAs.
This argument is foreclosed by section 2033.410, which states that "[a]ny matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under [section 2033.300]." Our Supreme Court has explained that this section applies regardless of whether the "matter [was] admitted in an actual response [to an RFA] or deemed admitted for failure to respond."