09-14-2015
[…] (§ 2033.210, subd. (b).)
Under section 2033.280, "a propounding party who fails to receive a timely response may move for an order that 'matters specified in the requests' are deemed admitted. The nonresponding party can avoid the deemed admitted order by serving a verified response before the hearing on the motion. [Citation.] The failure to do so, however, results in automatic entry of the order. [Citation.]" (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 978 (Wilcox) [discussing identically-worded predecessor to § 2033.280].)
Section 2033.300, however, provides a mechanism for withdrawing or amending admissions: "A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission . . . on leave of court granted after notice to all parties . . . [¶] The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." Although section 2033.300 refers only to withdrawal or amendment of admissions "made in response to a request for admission," our Supreme Court has clarified that this section also permits parties to seek withdrawal or amendment of "deemed admissions" resulting from a failure to respond to an