09-14-2015
[…] 1. Summary of statutes governing requests for admission
Section 2033.010 provides that "[a]ny party may obtain discovery . . . by a written request that any other party to the action admit the . . . truth of specified matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact. A request for admission may relate to a matter that is in controversy between the parties." The party to whom the requests are directed must serve a response within 30 days after the requests were served. (§ 2033.250.) The response must be "in writing under oath" and "separately" address "each request." (§ 2033.210, subd. (a).) Each response must "answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request." (§ 2033.210, subd. (b).)
Under section 2033.280, "a propounding party who fails to receive a timely response may move for an order that 'matters specified in the requests' are deemed admitted.