09-14-2015
[…] Although section 2033.300 refers only to withdrawal or amendment of admissions "made in response to a request for admission," our Supreme Court has clarified that this section also permits parties to seek withdrawal or amendment of "deemed admissions" resulting from a failure to respond to an RFA. (See Wilcox, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 979 [interpreting identically-worded predecessor to § 2033.300].)
Section 2033.410 "defines the effect of an admission and provides that '[a]ny matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under [section 2033.300].' [Citation.]" (Wilcox, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 979) In enacting section 2033.410, the Legislature intended to "codif[y] . . . [prior] case law . . . hold[ing] that matters admitted in an actual response or deemed admitted for failure to respond constitute binding judicial admissions."