09-14-2015
[…] The record does not contain a transcript of the section 2033.280 hearing nor does it contain any evidence that plaintiffs attempted to serve a response to the RFAs before or during the hearing.
C. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment
On December 19, 2013, defendants filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that plaintiffs' deemed admissions conclusively demonstrated they could not prove any of the claims set forth in their complaint. Defendants noted that although "it ha[d] been nearly two months since the [section 2033.280] hearing, plaintiffs ha[d] not taken any steps to obtain leave of Court to amend or withdraw their admissions." (See § 2033.300, subd. (a) ["A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission . . . on leave of court granted after notice to all parties"].)
Although the record contains copies of documents the plaintiffs filed in support of their opposition to the motion for summary judgment, it does not contain a copy of the opposition brief. As a result, we cannot determine what arguments plaintiffs raised in the opposition.