09-14-2015
[…] After plaintiffs failed to respond to the RFAs, defendants filed a motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280 seeking an order that the matters specified in the RFAs be deemed admitted. In support of the motion, defendants filed a declaration from their attorney that included a copy of the RFAs, a proof of service demonstrating service on plaintiffs on August 1, 2013 and copies of emails defendants had sent to opposing counsel on September 4th and 5th requesting a response to the RFAs. Defendants argued that under the procedures set forth in section 2033.280, they were entitled an order deeming the RFAs admitted because plaintiffs had failed to serve a response within 30 days after the discovery was served on them. (See § 2033.250, subd. (a) ["Within 30 days after service of requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party"].) The plaintiffs did not file an opposition to the motion.