Ripley Karen Bresson, Respondent, v. Jason James Ourada, Appellant.
[…] "[T]his court will reverse the issuance of a restraining order if it is not supported by sufficient evidence." Kush, 683 N.W.2d at 844.
"A district court's authority to issue an HRO is granted by statute." Peterson, 755 N.W.2d at 761; see Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5 (2018). Under the HRO statute, a person who is a victim of harassment may file a petition for relief that must allege facts sufficient to show that the respondent engaged in harassment of the alleged victim. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subds. 2, 3 (2018). The district court may issue an HRO "order[ing] the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person" or "to have no contact with that person" if:
(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;Id., subd. 5(a)-(b).